Difference between revisions of "Credits:The Torment of Tantalus"

From Semantic Stargate Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "{{Episode buttons}} {{tocright}} == Opening credits == Metro Goldwyn Mayer, MGM Domestic Television Distribution === Opening title === {| class="wikitable" width=50% !...")
 
Line 3: Line 3:
 
== Opening credits ==
 
== Opening credits ==
  
[[Metro Goldwyn Mayer]], MGM Domestic Television Distribution  
+
<center>[[Metro Goldwyn Mayer]]<br/>MGM Domestic Television Distribution</center>
  
=== Opening title ===
+
=== Title opening sequence ===
  
{| class="wikitable" width=50%
+
<center>[[Richard Dean Anderson]]
! Main actors
+
 
! Character
+
 
 +
<big>'''''[[Stargate SG-1]]'''''</big>
 +
 
 +
 
 +
[[Michael Shanks]]
 +
 
 +
 
 +
[[Amanda Tapping]]
 +
 
 +
 
 +
[[Christopher Judge]]
 +
 
 +
 
 +
[[Don S. Davis]]
 +
 
 +
 
 +
Co-Executive Producer<br/>[[Michael Greenburg]]
 +
 
 +
 
 +
Developed for Television by<br/>[[Brad Wright]] &<br/>[[Jonathan Glassner]]
 +
</center>
 +
 
 +
=== Episode beginning ===
 +
 
 +
<center><big>"The Torment of Tantalus"</big>
 +
 
 +
 
 +
[[Elizabeth Hoffman]]
 +
 
 +
 
 +
[[Keene Curtis]]
 +
 
 +
 
 +
Produced by<br/>[[N. John Smith]]
 +
 
 +
 
 +
Written by<br/>[[Robert C. Cooper]]
 +
 
 +
 
 +
Directed by<br/>[[Jonathan Glassner]]</center>
 +
 +
== Ending Credits ==
 +
 
 +
<center>Executive producers<br/>[[Jonathan Glassner]]<br/>&<br/>[[Brad Wright]]</center>
 +
 
 +
 
 +
{| width=100%
 +
| width=50% style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | [[Walter Harriman|Technician]] || [[Gary Jones]]
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Richard Dean Anderson]] || [[Colonel]] [[Jack O'Neill]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Professor [[Lanfgord]] || [[Duncan Fraser]]
|-
 
| [[Michael Shanks]] || [[Daniel Jackson]]
 
|-
 
| [[Amanda Tapping]] || [[Captain]] [[Samantha Carter]]
 
|-
 
| [[Christopher Judge]] || [[Teal'c]]
 
|-
 
| [[Don S. Davis]] || [[Major General]] [[George Hammond]]
 
 
|}
 
|}
  
{| class="wikitable" width=50%
+
 
! Function
+
{| width=100%
! Made by
+
| width=50% style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Young [[Catherine Langford|Catherine]] || [[Nancy McClure]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Co-Executive Producer || [[Michael Greenburg]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Young [[Ernest Littlefield|Ernest]] || [[Paul McGillion]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Developped for television by || [[Brad Wright]]<br/>& [[Jonathan Glassner]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | [[Martha (The Torment of Tantalus)|Martha]] - Maid || [[Sheelah Megill]]
 
|}
 
|}
  
=== Guest stars ===
 
  
{| class="wikitable" width=50%
+
<center>Executive Story Consultant<br/>[[Katharyn Powers]]
! Actor
+
 
! Character
+
 
 +
Executive Story Editor<br/>[[Robert C. Cooper]]
 +
 
 +
 
 +
Post Production Consultant<br/>[[R. Michael Eliot]]
 +
 
 +
 
 +
Casting by<br/>[[Mary Jo Slater]] C.S.A.,<br/>[[Paul Weber]] C.S.A.
 +
 
 +
 
 +
Canadian Casting by<br/>[[Carol Kelsay]]</center>
 +
 
 +
 
 +
{| width=100%
 +
| width=50% style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Production Manager || [[N. John Smith]]
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Elizabeth Hoffman]] || [[Catherine Langford]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | First Assistant Director || [[Bill Mizel]]
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Keene Curtis]] || [[Ernest Littlefield]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Second Assistant Director || [[Matthew J. Blecha]]
 
|}
 
|}
  
=== Crew ===
 
  
{| class="wikitable" width=50%
+
<center>Music by<br/>[[Kevin Kiner]]
! Function
+
 
! Made by
+
Original Stargate Themes by<br/>[[David Arnold]]
|-
+
 
| Produced by || [[N. John Smith]]
+
 
|-
+
Director of Photography<br/>[[Peter Woeste]] C.S.C.
| Written by || [[Robert C. Cooper]]
 
|-
 
| Directed by || [[Jonathan Glassner]]
 
|}
 
  
== Ending Credits ==
 
  
{| class="wikitable" width=50%
+
Production Designer<br/>[[Richard Hudolin]]
! Function
 
! Made by
 
|-
 
| Executive producers || [[Jonathan Glassner]]<br/>& [[Brad Wright]]
 
|}
 
  
=== Cast ===
 
  
{| class="wikitable" width=50%
+
Editor<br/>[[Allan Lee]]</center>
! Actor
 
! Character
 
|-
 
| [[Gary Jones]] || [[Walter Harriman|Technician]]
 
|-
 
| [[Duncan Fraser]] || Professor [[Langford]]
 
|-
 
| [[Nancy McClure]] || Young [[Catherine Langford|Catherine]]
 
|-
 
| [[Paul McGillion]] || Young [[Ernest Littlefield|Ernest]]
 
|-
 
| [[Sheelah Megill]] || [[Martha (The Torment of Tantalus)|Martha]] - Maid
 
|}
 
  
=== Crew ===
 
  
{| class="wikitable" width=50%
+
{| width=100%
! Function
+
| width=50% style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Art Director || [[Bridgit McGuire]]
! Made by
 
 
|-
 
|-
| Executive Story Consultant || [[Katharyn Powers]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Set Decorators || [[Mark Davidson]]<br/>[[Robert Davidson]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Executive Story Editor || [[Robert C. Cooper]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Construction Coordinator || [[Thom Wells]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Post Production Consultant || [[R. Michael Eliot]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Property Master || [[Dan Sissons]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Casting by || [[Mary Jo Slater]] C.S.A.,<br/>[[Paul Weber]] C.S.A.
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Special Effects Coordinator || [[Pierre Paul Charbonneau]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Canadian Casting by || [[Carol Kelsay]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Camera Operator || [[Andy Wilson]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Production Manager || [[N. John Smith]]
+
| style= "padding-top: 15px;" |
 
|-
 
|-
| First Assistant Director || [[Bill Mizel]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Costume Designer || [[Christina McQuarrie]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Second Assistant Director || [[Matthew J. Blecha]]  
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Makeup Artist || [[Jan Newman]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Music by || [[Kevin Kiner]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Hairstylist || [[Julie McHaffie]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Original Stargate Themes by || [[David Arnold]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Chief Lighting Technician || [[Tim Atkins]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Director of Photography || [[Peter Woeste]] C.S.C.
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Key Grip || [[Nick Kuchera]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Production Designer || [[Richard Hudolin]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Second Unit Director || [[Martin Wood]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Editor || [[Allan Lee]]
+
| style= "padding-top: 15px;" |
 
|-
 
|-
| Art Director || [[Bridgit McGuire]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Production Coordinator || [[Marion Gonneville]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Set Decorators || [[Mark Davidson]],<br/>[[Robert Davidson]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Location Manager || [[Leanne Arnott]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Construction Coordinator || [[Thom Wells]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Stunt Coordinator || [[Scott Ateah]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Property Master || [[Dan Sissons]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Sound Mixer || [[David Cyr]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Special Effects Coordinator || [[Pierre Paul Charbonneau]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Transportation Coordinator || [[Ian "Moss" Urquhart]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Camera Operator || [[Andy Wilson]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Head Painter || [[Malcolm MacLean]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Costume Designer || [[Christina McQuarrie]]
+
| style= "padding-top: 15px;" |
 
|-
 
|-
| Makeup Artist || [[Jan Newman]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Assistant to Producer || [[Kandis Armstrong]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Hairstylist || [[Julie McHaffie]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Production Associate || [[Victoria James]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Chief Lighting Technician || [[Tim Atkins]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Legal Counsel || [[Carol Horn]]<br/>[[Heenan Blaikie]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Key Grip || [[Nick Kuchera]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Assistant to the Co-Executive Producer || [[John G. Lenic]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Second Unit Director || [[Martin Wood]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Production Accountant || [[Nicole Forest]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Production Coordinator || [[Marion Gonneville]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Script Supervisor || [[Nancy Eagles]]
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
 
 +
<center>Post Production Supervisor<br/>[[Michael S. McLean]]
 +
 
 +
 
 +
Visual Effects Executive<br/>[[Robert Habros]]
 +
 
 +
 
 +
Visual Effects Supervisor<br/>[[James Tichenor]]</center>
 +
 
 +
 
 +
{| width=100%
 +
| width=50% style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Post Production Coordinator || [[Dawn Knight]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Location Manager || [[Leanne Arnott]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Assistant Editor || [[Denise Henry]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Stunt Coordinator || [[Scott Ateah]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Visual Effects Coordinator || [[Steve Wendland]]
|-
+
|}
| Sound Mixer || [[David Cyr]]
+
 
|-
+
<center>Music Supervisor<br/>[[Richard S. Kaufman]]</center>
| Transportation Coordinator || [[Ian "Moss" Urquhart]]
+
 
|-
+
 
| Head Painter || [[Malcolm MacLean]]
+
{| width=100%
|-
+
| width=50% style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Sound Supervision || [[Steve Smith]]
| Assistant to Producer || [[Kandis Armstrong]]
 
|-
 
| Production Associate || [[Victoria James]]
 
|-
 
| Legal Counsel || [[Carol Horn]],<br/>[[Heenan Blaikie]]
 
|-
 
| Assistant to the Co-Executive Producer || [[John G. Lenic]]
 
|-
 
| Production Accountant || [[Nicole Forest]]
 
|-
 
| Script Supervisor || [[Nancy Eagles]]
 
|-
 
| Post Production Supervisor || [[Michael S. McLean]]
 
|-
 
| Visual Effects Executive || [[Robert Habros]]
 
|-
 
| Visual Effects Supervisor || [[James Tichenor]]
 
|-
 
| Post Production Coordinator || [[Dawn Knight]]
 
|-
 
| Assistant Editor || [[Denise Henry]]
 
|-
 
| Visual Effects Coordinator || [[Steve Wendland]]
 
|-
 
| Music Supervisor || [[Richard S. Kaufman]]
 
|-
 
| Sound Supervision || [[Steve Smith]]
 
|-
 
| Sound Editor || [[James Genn]]
 
|-
 
| Re-Recording Mixers || [[Paul Sharpe]],<br/>[[Dean Giammarco]]
 
|-
 
| Re-Recorded by || [[Sharpe Sound Studios Inc.]]
 
|-
 
| Laboratory and Post Production Services || [[Gastown Post]]
 
 
|-
 
|-
| Digital Effects by || [[Northwest Imaging & FX]],<br/>[[Rainmaker Imaging]],<br/>[[Motion Works Group Ltd.]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Sound Editor || [[James Genn]]
 
|-
 
|-
| Matte Paintings by || [[Eric Chauvin]]
+
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Re-Recording Mixers || [[Paul Sharpe]]<br/>[[Dean Giammarco]]
 
|}
 
|}
  
Production services provided by STARGATE SG-1 Productions Limited Partnership
+
<center>Re-Recorded by<br/>[[Sharpe Sound Studios Inc.]]</center>
  
We gratefully acknowledge the cooperation of the Department of Defense, Department of the Air Force and U.S. Space Command
 
  
Main Title Designed by Montgomery/Cobb
+
<center>Laboratory<br/>and<br/>Post Production Services<br/>[[Gastown Post]]
  
 +
Digital Effects by<br/>[[Northwest Imaging & Fx]]<br/>[[Rainmaker Imaging]]<br/>[[Motion Works Group Ltd.]]
 +
 +
Matte Paintings by<br/>[[Eric Chauvin]]
 +
 +
 +
Production services provided by<br/>STARGATE SG-1 Productions Limited Partnership
 +
 +
We gratefully acknowledge the cooperation of the<br/>Department of Defense, Department of the Air Force<br/>and U.S. Space Command
 +
 +
{|
 +
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right; padding-right: 15px;" | Main Title Designed by || [[Montgomery/Cobb]]
 +
|}
  
 
Filmed on location in [[British Columbia]], [[Canada]]
 
Filmed on location in [[British Columbia]], [[Canada]]
  
Sincere appreciation to the motion picture studio production technicians I.A.T.S.E. local 891, [[Vancouver]], Canada.
+
Sincere appreciation to the motion picture<br/>studio production technicians<br/>I.A.T.S.E. local 891, [[Vancouver]], Canada.
 +
 
  
The events, characters and firms depicted in this motion picture are fictitious. Any similarity to actual persons, living or dead, or to actual firms is purely coincidental.
+
The events, characters and firms depicted in this motion<br/>picture are fictitious. Any similarity to actual persons,<br/>living or dead, or to actual firms is purely coincidental.
  
 
©1997 MGM Worldwide Television Production Inc.<br/>All Rights Reserved
 
©1997 MGM Worldwide Television Production Inc.<br/>All Rights Reserved
  
MGM Worldwide Television Productions Inc. is the author and creator of this motion picture for the purpose of copyright and other laws in all countries throughout the world.
+
MGM Worldwide Television Productions Inc. is the author<br/>and creator of this motion picture for the purpose of<br/>copyright and other laws in all countries throughout the world.
 +
 
 +
This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada,<br/>the United States and other countries, and its unauthorized<br/>duplication, distribution, or exhibition may result in civil<br/>liability and criminal prosecution.
 +
 
 +
 
 +
[[Double Secret Production]]<br/>a Glassner / Wright Company
  
This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries, and its unauthorized duplication, distribution, or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.
 
  
[[Double Secret Production]], a Glassner / Wright Company
+
[[Gekko Film Corp.]]<br/>An Anderson/Greenburg Company
  
[[Gekko Film Corp.]], an Anderson / Greenburg Company
 
  
[[Metro Goldwyn Mayer]], MGM Domestic Television Distribution -->
+
[[Metro Goldwyn Mayer]]<br/>MGM Domestic Television Distribution  
 
{{Stargate SG-1 episode credits navbox
 
{{Stargate SG-1 episode credits navbox
 
  | season = 1
 
  | season = 1

Revision as of 15:42, 20 September 2018

Episode Credits Transcript Images Quotes

Opening credits

Metro Goldwyn Mayer
MGM Domestic Television Distribution

Title opening sequence

Richard Dean Anderson


Stargate SG-1


Michael Shanks


Amanda Tapping


Christopher Judge


Don S. Davis


Co-Executive Producer
Michael Greenburg


Developed for Television by
Brad Wright &
Jonathan Glassner

Episode beginning

"The Torment of Tantalus"


Elizabeth Hoffman


Keene Curtis


Produced by
N. John Smith


Written by
Robert C. Cooper


Directed by
Jonathan Glassner

Ending Credits

Executive producers
Jonathan Glassner
&
Brad Wright


Technician Gary Jones
Professor Lanfgord Duncan Fraser


Young Catherine Nancy McClure
Young Ernest Paul McGillion
Martha - Maid Sheelah Megill


Executive Story Consultant
Katharyn Powers


Executive Story Editor
Robert C. Cooper


Post Production Consultant
R. Michael Eliot


Casting by
Mary Jo Slater C.S.A.,
Paul Weber C.S.A.


Canadian Casting by
Carol Kelsay


Production Manager N. John Smith
First Assistant Director Bill Mizel
Second Assistant Director Matthew J. Blecha


Music by
Kevin Kiner

Original Stargate Themes by
David Arnold


Director of Photography
Peter Woeste C.S.C.


Production Designer
Richard Hudolin


Editor
Allan Lee


Art Director Bridgit McGuire
Set Decorators Mark Davidson
Robert Davidson
Construction Coordinator Thom Wells
Property Master Dan Sissons
Special Effects Coordinator Pierre Paul Charbonneau
Camera Operator Andy Wilson
Costume Designer Christina McQuarrie
Makeup Artist Jan Newman
Hairstylist Julie McHaffie
Chief Lighting Technician Tim Atkins
Key Grip Nick Kuchera
Second Unit Director Martin Wood
Production Coordinator Marion Gonneville
Location Manager Leanne Arnott
Stunt Coordinator Scott Ateah
Sound Mixer David Cyr
Transportation Coordinator Ian "Moss" Urquhart
Head Painter Malcolm MacLean
Assistant to Producer Kandis Armstrong
Production Associate Victoria James
Legal Counsel Carol Horn
Heenan Blaikie
Assistant to the Co-Executive Producer John G. Lenic
Production Accountant Nicole Forest
Script Supervisor Nancy Eagles


Post Production Supervisor
Michael S. McLean


Visual Effects Executive
Robert Habros


Visual Effects Supervisor
James Tichenor


Post Production Coordinator Dawn Knight
Assistant Editor Denise Henry
Visual Effects Coordinator Steve Wendland
Music Supervisor
Richard S. Kaufman


Sound Supervision Steve Smith
Sound Editor James Genn
Re-Recording Mixers Paul Sharpe
Dean Giammarco
Re-Recorded by
Sharpe Sound Studios Inc.


Laboratory
and
Post Production Services
Gastown Post

Digital Effects by
Northwest Imaging & Fx
Rainmaker Imaging
Motion Works Group Ltd.

Matte Paintings by
Eric Chauvin


Production services provided by
STARGATE SG-1 Productions Limited Partnership

We gratefully acknowledge the cooperation of the
Department of Defense, Department of the Air Force
and U.S. Space Command

Main Title Designed by Montgomery/Cobb

Filmed on location in British Columbia, Canada

Sincere appreciation to the motion picture
studio production technicians
I.A.T.S.E. local 891, Vancouver, Canada.


The events, characters and firms depicted in this motion
picture are fictitious. Any similarity to actual persons,
living or dead, or to actual firms is purely coincidental.

©1997 MGM Worldwide Television Production Inc.
All Rights Reserved

MGM Worldwide Television Productions Inc. is the author
and creator of this motion picture for the purpose of
copyright and other laws in all countries throughout the world.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada,
the United States and other countries, and its unauthorized
duplication, distribution, or exhibition may result in civil
liability and criminal prosecution.


Double Secret Production
a Glassner / Wright Company


Gekko Film Corp.
An Anderson/Greenburg Company


Metro Goldwyn Mayer
MGM Domestic Television Distribution