Alexis Cruz: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| birth_name = | | birth_name = | ||
| birth_date = {{Birth date and age|1974|09|29}} | | birth_date = {{Birth date and age|1974|09|29}} | ||
| birth_place = The Bronx, [[New York]], [[Birth | | birth_place = The Bronx, [[New York]], [[Birth country::USA]] | ||
| disappeared_date = <!-- {{Disappeared date and age|YYYY|MM|DD|YYYY|MM|DD}} (disappeared date then birth date) --> | | disappeared_date = <!-- {{Disappeared date and age|YYYY|MM|DD|YYYY|MM|DD}} (disappeared date then birth date) --> | ||
| disappeared_place = | | disappeared_place = | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| website = http://www.alexis-cruz.net/<!-- {{URL|Example.com}} --> | | website = http://www.alexis-cruz.net/<!-- {{URL|Example.com}} --> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Alexis Cruz''' (born September 29, 1974) is an [[United States|American]] film and television actor. He has portrayed [[Skaara]] in {{ep|Stargate}}, the movie, and ''[[Stargate SG-1]]''. | '''Alexis Cruz''' (born September 29, [[1974]]) is an [[United States|American]] film and television actor. He has portrayed [[Skaara]] in {{ep|Stargate}}, the movie, and ''[[Stargate SG-1]]''. | ||
== Biography == | == Biography == | ||
Cruz carreer started in 1985. He played in {{Teammate | |||
| link = ER (TV series) | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = ER | |||
| year = 1994 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}, {{Teammate | |||
| link = NYPD Blue | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = NYPD Blue | |||
| year = 1993 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}, {{Teammate | |||
| link = Touched by an Angel | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Touched by an Angel | |||
| year = 1994 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}, {{Teammate | |||
| link = Providence (TV series) | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Providence | |||
| year = 1999 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}, {{Teammate | |||
| link = CSI: Crime Scene Investigation | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = CSI: Crime Scene Investigation | |||
| year = 2000 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}, and {{Teammate | |||
| link = Castle (TV series) | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Castle | |||
| year = 2009 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}. | |||
== Involvement in the [[Stargate franchise|''Stargate'' universe]] == | == Involvement in the [[Stargate franchise|''Stargate'' universe]] == | ||
Line 65: | Line 103: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014 || ''[[Has played in::Altergeist (2014 Film)|Altergeist]]'' || Actor || Mike || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 || ''[[Has played in::Castle (2009 TV Series)|Castle]]'' || Actor (1 episode) || Lyle Gomez || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 || ''[[Has played in::American Girl Trapped on a Telenovela (2013 TV Series)|American Girl Trapped on a Telenovela]]'' || Actor (1 episode) || Estephan || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 || ''[[Has played in::Perception (2012 TV Series)|Perception]]'' || Actor (1 episode) || Joseph Garcia || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 || ''[[Has played in::Muy Macho (2012 Short)|Muy Macho]]'' || Actor || Jaime/Caliente || Short | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 || ''[[Has played in::Eagleheart (2010 TV Series)|Eagleheart]]'' || Actor || Otto || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 || ''[[Has played in::L.A. Noire (2011 Video Game)|L.A. Noire]]'' || Actor || Patrolman Enrique Gonzales (voice) || Video game | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 || ''[[Stargate SG-1: Children of the Gods - Final Cut]]'' || Actor || [[Skaara]] / [[Klorel]] || Video, recut of {{ep|Children of the Gods}} | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 || ''[[Has played in::Drag Me to Hell (2009 Film)|Drag Me to Hell]]'' || Actor || Farm Worker || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 || ''[[Has played in::Tortilla Heaven (2007 Film)|Tortilla Heaven]]'' || Actor || Marco || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2006-2007 || ''[[Has played in::Shark (2006 TV Series)|Shark]]'' || Actor || Martin Allende || TV Series, 11 episodes | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 || ''[[Has played in::The Last Time (2006 Film)|The Last Time]]'' || Actor || Alvarez || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 || ''[[Has played in::Slayer (2006 TV Movie)|Slayer]]'' || Actor || Alex || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 || ''[[Has played in::Almost a Woman (2006 TV Movie)|Almost a Woman]]'' || Actor || Nestor || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 || ''[[Has played in::Last Call (2005 Short)|Last Call]]'' || Actor || Young Dominic || Short | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 || ''[[Has played in::Eyes (2005 TV Series)|Eyes]]'' || Actor || Oliver Sanchez || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 || ''[[Has played in::CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000 TV Series)|CSI: Crime Scene Investigation]]'' || Actor || || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 || ''[[Has played in::Stand Up for Justice (2004 Short)|Stand Up for Justice]]'' || Actor || Ralph Lazo || Short | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 || ''[[Has played in::American Family (2002 TV Series)|American Family]]'' || Actor || Sgt. Joaquin || TV Series, 8 episodes | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 || ''[[Has played in::Spectres (2004 Film)|Spectres]]'' || Actor || Sean || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1997-2003 || ''[[Has played in::Touched by an Angel (1994 TV Series)|Touched by an Angel]]'' || Actor || Rafael || TV Series, 16 episodes | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 || ''[[Has played in::Dark Wolf (2003 Video)|Dark Wolf]]'' || Actor || Miguel || Video | |||
|- | |||
| 1997-2003 || ''[[Stargate SG-1]]'' || Actor || [[Skaara]] / [[Klorel]] || TV Series, 5 episodes | |||
|- | |||
| 2001-2002 || ''[[Has played in::The District (2000 TV Series)|The District]]'' || Actor || Castillo / Eduardo Castillo || TV Series, 2 episodes | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 || ''[[Has played in::Bug (2002 Film)|Bug]]'' || Actor || Sung || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 || ''[[Has played in::Providence (1999 TV Series)|Providence]]'' || Actor || Victor Ortiz || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 || ''[[Has played in::NYPD Blue (1993 TV Series)|NYPD Blue]]'' || Actor || Roberto Santos || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 || ''[[Has played in::That Summer in LA (2000 Film)|That Summer in LA]]'' || Actor || Smiley || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 || ''[[Has played in::Learning to Swim (1999 Short)|Learning to Swim]]'' || Actor || Guillermo || Short | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || ''[[Has played in::Why Do Fools Fall in Love (1998 Film)|Why Do Fools Fall in Love]]'' || Actor || Herman Santiago || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 || ''[[Has played in::Detention: The Siege at Johnson High (1997 TV Movie)|Detention: The Siege at Johnson High]]'' || Actor || Frankie Rodriguez || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 || ''[[Has played in::The Brave (1997 Film)|The Brave]]'' || Actor || Heyman || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 || ''[[Has played in::Riot (1997 TV Movie)|Riot]]'' || Actor || Carlos (segment "Caught in the Fever") || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 || ''[[Has played in::Dangerous Minds (1996 TV Series)|Dangerous Minds]]'' || Actor || Art Gonzalez || TV Series, 2 episodes | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 || ''[[Has played in::Grand Avenue (1996 TV Movie)|Grand Avenue]]'' || Actor || Raymond || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 || ''[[Has played in::Time Well Spent (1996 TV Movie)|Time Well Spent]]'' || Actor || Bobby Castillo || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 || ''[[Has played in::The Price of Love (1995 TV Movie)|The Price of Love]]'' || Actor || Alberto || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 || ''[[Has played in::Streets of Laredo (1995 TV Miniseries)|Streets of Laredo]]'' || Actor || Joey Garza || TV mini-series | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 || ''[[Has played in::ER (1994 TV Series)|ER]]'' || Actor || Terry || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 || ''[[Stargate (film)|Stargate]]'' || Actor || [[Skaara]] || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 || ''[[Has played in::Lifestories: Families in Crisis (1992 TV Series)|Lifestories: Families in Crisis]]'' || Actor || Eddie Matos || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 1990-1991 || ''[[Has played in::Sesame Street (1969 TV Series)|Sesame Street]]'' || Actor || Alex || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 || ''[[Has played in::The Old Man and the Sea (1990 TV Movie)|The Old Man and the Sea]]'' || Actor || Manolo || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 || ''[[Has played in::Gryphon (1990 TV Movie)|Gryphon]]'' || Actor || Ricky || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 1989 || ''[[Has played in::Rooftops (1989 Film)|Rooftops]]'' || Actor || Squeak || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 || ''[[Has played in::The Pick-up Artist (1987 Film)|The Pick-up Artist]]'' || Actor || Charlie || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1985 || ''[[Has played in::The Cosby Show (1984 TV Series)|The Cosby Show]]'' || Actor || Enrique Tarron || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 100: | Line 231: | ||
* {{IMDb name|0004850<!-- insert 7 digit reference here -->}} | * {{IMDb name|0004850<!-- insert 7 digit reference here -->}} | ||
* {{WP}} | |||
* [http://www.alexis-cruz.net/ Alexis Cruz On The Net - '''Official Fansite'''] | |||
* [http://scifiandtvtalk.typepad.com/scifiandtvtalk/2011/04/sci-fi-blast-from-the-past-alexis-cruz-stargate-sg-1.html Sci-Fi Blast From The Past - Alexis Cruz (Stargate SG-1)] on [http://scifiandtvtalk.typepad.com/scifiandtvtalk/ SciFiAndTvTalk] (04/06/2011) | |||
== References == | == References == | ||
Line 105: | Line 239: | ||
{{Reflist}} | {{Reflist}} | ||
{{Actors navbox|SG1=6|SGA=|SGU=|SC=|AOT=|movie=yes}} | {{Actors navbox|SG1=6|SGA=|SGU=|SC=|AOT=|movie=yes}} | ||
[[fr:{{PAGENAME}}]] |
Latest revision as of 00:13, 29 September 2017
Alexis Cruz | |
---|---|
Biographical information | |
Birth date |
The Bronx, New York, USA | September 29, 1974
Nationality | American |
Professional information | |
Occupation | Actor |
Years active | 1985—present |
Stargate-related information | |
Related series |
Stargate Stargate SG-1 |
Occupation | Actor |
Character | Skaara |
Alexis Cruz (born September 29, 1974) is an American film and television actor. He has portrayed Skaara in Stargate, the movie, and Stargate SG-1.
Biography
Cruz carreer started in 1985. He played in ER (with John Diehl, Christopher John Fields, Cecil Hoffman, Djimon Hounsou, Derek Webster as cast), NYPD Blue (with Jay Acovone, Rae Allen, John Diehl, Christopher John Fields, Salli Richardson-Whitfield, Derek Webster as cast), Touched by an Angel (with Ray Xifo as cast, and Jeffrey Crawford as crew), Providence (with Jay Acovone, Rae Allen, Cecil Hoffman, Derek Webster as cast, and Mark Sakamoto as crew), CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (with Jay Acovone, French Stewart, Derek Webster as cast), and Castle (with Salli Richardson-Whitfield, French Stewart, Derek Webster as cast).
Involvement in the Stargate universe
- Actor
- Skaara (Stargate, supporting cast)
- Skaara/Klorel (Stargate SG-1)
Filmography
Click on the right "Expand" button to see all the filmography. To hide it, click on the right "Collapse" button.
Film and Television | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Title | Function | Role | Notes |
2014 | Altergeist | Actor | Mike | Film |
2013 | Castle | Actor (1 episode) | Lyle Gomez | TV Series |
2013 | American Girl Trapped on a Telenovela | Actor (1 episode) | Estephan | TV Series |
2013 | Perception | Actor (1 episode) | Joseph Garcia | TV Series |
2012 | Muy Macho | Actor | Jaime/Caliente | Short |
2012 | Eagleheart | Actor | Otto | TV Series, 1 episode |
2011 | L.A. Noire | Actor | Patrolman Enrique Gonzales (voice) | Video game |
2009 | Stargate SG-1: Children of the Gods - Final Cut | Actor | Skaara / Klorel | Video, recut of "Children of the Gods" |
2009 | Drag Me to Hell | Actor | Farm Worker | Film |
2007 | Tortilla Heaven | Actor | Marco | Film |
2006-2007 | Shark | Actor | Martin Allende | TV Series, 11 episodes |
2006 | The Last Time | Actor | Alvarez | Film |
2006 | Slayer | Actor | Alex | TV Movie |
2006 | Almost a Woman | Actor | Nestor | TV Movie |
2005 | Last Call | Actor | Young Dominic | Short |
2005 | Eyes | Actor | Oliver Sanchez | TV Series, 1 episode |
2004 | CSI: Crime Scene Investigation | Actor | TV Series, 1 episode | |
2004 | Stand Up for Justice | Actor | Ralph Lazo | Short |
2004 | American Family | Actor | Sgt. Joaquin | TV Series, 8 episodes |
2004 | Spectres | Actor | Sean | Film |
1997-2003 | Touched by an Angel | Actor | Rafael | TV Series, 16 episodes |
2003 | Dark Wolf | Actor | Miguel | Video |
1997-2003 | Stargate SG-1 | Actor | Skaara / Klorel | TV Series, 5 episodes |
2001-2002 | The District | Actor | Castillo / Eduardo Castillo | TV Series, 2 episodes |
2002 | Bug | Actor | Sung | Film |
2001 | Providence | Actor | Victor Ortiz | TV Series, 1 episode |
2000 | NYPD Blue | Actor | Roberto Santos | TV Series, 1 episode |
2000 | That Summer in LA | Actor | Smiley | Film |
1999 | Learning to Swim | Actor | Guillermo | Short |
1998 | Why Do Fools Fall in Love | Actor | Herman Santiago | Film |
1997 | Detention: The Siege at Johnson High | Actor | Frankie Rodriguez | TV Movie |
1997 | The Brave | Actor | Heyman | Film |
1997 | Riot | Actor | Carlos (segment "Caught in the Fever") | TV Movie |
1996 | Dangerous Minds | Actor | Art Gonzalez | TV Series, 2 episodes |
1996 | Grand Avenue | Actor | Raymond | TV Movie |
1996 | Time Well Spent | Actor | Bobby Castillo | TV Movie |
1995 | The Price of Love | Actor | Alberto | TV Movie |
1995 | Streets of Laredo | Actor | Joey Garza | TV mini-series |
1995 | ER | Actor | Terry | TV Series, 1 episode |
1994 | Stargate | Actor | Skaara | Film |
1994 | Lifestories: Families in Crisis | Actor | Eddie Matos | TV Series, 1 episode |
1990-1991 | Sesame Street | Actor | Alex | TV Series |
1990 | The Old Man and the Sea | Actor | Manolo | TV Movie |
1990 | Gryphon | Actor | Ricky | TV Movie |
1989 | Rooftops | Actor | Squeak | Film |
1987 | The Pick-up Artist | Actor | Charlie | Film |
1985 | The Cosby Show | Actor | Enrique Tarron | TV Series, 1 episode |
Notes
- Alexis Cruz and Erick Avari (Kasuf) are the two only actors who have reprised their original role from the featured film in Stargate SG-1.
External links
- Alexis Cruz at the Internet Movie Database
- Alexis Cruz on Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- Alexis Cruz On The Net - Official Fansite
- Sci-Fi Blast From The Past - Alexis Cruz (Stargate SG-1) on SciFiAndTvTalk (04/06/2011)