French Stewart: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{Infobox Person | nocat = | spoiler = | sort = Stewart, French | honorific_prefix = | name...") |
|||
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| birth_name = Milton French Stewart | | birth_name = Milton French Stewart | ||
| birth_date = {{Birth date and age|1964|02|20}} | | birth_date = {{Birth date and age|1964|02|20}} | ||
| birth_place = | | birth_place = Albuquerque, New Mexico, [[Birth country::USA]] | ||
| disappeared_date = <!-- {{Disappeared date and age|YYYY|MM|DD|YYYY|MM|DD}} (disappeared date then birth date) --> | | disappeared_date = <!-- {{Disappeared date and age|YYYY|MM|DD|YYYY|MM|DD}} (disappeared date then birth date) --> | ||
| disappeared_place = | | disappeared_place = | ||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| website = <!-- {{URL|Example.com}} --> | | website = <!-- {{URL|Example.com}} --> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''French Stewart''' (born February 20, 1964) is an American actor, best known for his role as {{w|Harry Solomon}} on the 1990s {{w|sitcom}} ''{{w|3rd Rock from the Sun}}''. He portrayed [[Ferretti]] in the [[1994]] featured film {{ep|Stargate}} and guest starred as Dr. [[Andrew Covel]] in ''[[Stargate Universe]]'' | '''French Stewart''' (born February 20, 1964) is an American actor, best known for his role as {{w|Harry Solomon}} on the 1990s {{w|sitcom}} ''{{w|3rd Rock from the Sun}}''. He portrayed [[Ferretti]] in the [[1994]] featured film {{ep|Stargate}} and guest starred as Dr. [[Andrew Covel]] in ''[[Stargate Universe]]''. | ||
== Biography == | == Biography == | ||
Stewart's carreer started in 1992. He has played in numerous TV series and films, including {{Teammate | |||
| link = Seinfeld | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Seinfeld | |||
| year = 1989 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}, {{Teammate | |||
| link = The Larry Sanders Show | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = The Larry Sanders Show | |||
| year = 1992 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}, {{Teammate | |||
| link = Ally McBeal | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Ally McBeal | |||
| year = 1997 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}, the 1997 film {{Teammate | |||
| link = McHale's Navy (1997 film) | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = McHale's Navy | |||
| year = 1997 | |||
| type = film | |||
}}, {{Teammate | |||
| link = Charmed | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Charmed | |||
| year = 1998 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}, {{Teammate | |||
| link = Becker (TV series) | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Becker | |||
| year = 1998 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}, {{Teammate | |||
| link = CSI: Crime Scene Investigation | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = CSI: Crime Scene Investigation | |||
| year = 2000 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}, {{Teammate | |||
| link = The Closer | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = The Closer | |||
| year = 2005 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}, {{Teammate | |||
| link = Bones (TV series) | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Bones | |||
| year = 2005 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}, {{Teammate | |||
| link = Psych | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Psych | |||
| year = 2006 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}, {{Teammate | |||
| link = Days of Our Lives | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Days of Our Lives | |||
| year = 1965 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}, and {{Teammate | |||
| link = Castle (TV series) | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Castle | |||
| year = 2009 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}. | |||
== Involvement in the [[Stargate franchise|''Stargate'' universe]] == | == Involvement in the [[Stargate franchise|''Stargate'' universe]] == | ||
Line 66: | Line 140: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2016 || ''[[Has played in::Future Boyfriend (2016 Short)|Future Boyfriend]]'' || Actor || Friend || Film, completed | |||
|- | |||
| ???? || ''[[Has played in::A Fall from Grace (???? Film)|A Fall from Grace]]'' || Actor || Sam Jenkins || Film, pre-production | |||
|- | |||
| 2013-2015 || ''[[Has played in::The Middle (2009 TV Series)|The Middle]]'' || Actor (4 episodes) || Principal Cameron || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 2013-2015 || ''[[Has played in::Mom (2013 TV Series)|Mom]]'' || Actor (29 episodes) || Rudy || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 2015 || ''[[Has played in::Secrets and Lies (2015 TV Series)|Secrets and Lies]]'' || Actor (1 episode) || John Patrick || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 2014 || ''[[Has played in::Sensitive Men (2014 Short)|Sensitive Men]]'' || Actor || Judge Posner || Short | |||
|- | |||
| 2014 || ''[[Has played in::Strike One (2014 Film)|Strike One]]'' || Actor || Director || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2014 || ''[[Has played in::The Little Rascals Save the Day (2014 Video)|The Little Rascals Save the Day]]'' || Actor || Bank Manager McFarland || Video | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 || ''[[Has played in::Rain from Stars (2013 Film)|Rain from Stars]]'' || Actor || Virgil || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 || ''[[Has played in::The Birthday Boys (2013 TV Series)|The Birthday Boys]]'' || Actor (1 episode) || Mr. Villanueva || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 || ''[[Has played in::Teddy Bears (2013 Film)|Teddy Bears]]'' || Actor || Rich || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 || ''[[Has played in::Marvin Marvin (2012 TV Series)|Marvin Marvin]]'' || Actor (1 episode) || Uncle Steve || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 || ''[[Has played in::30 Nights of Paranormal Activity with the Devil Inside the Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2013 Film)|30 Nights of Paranormal Activity with the Devil Inside the Girl with the Dragon Tattoo]]'' || Actor || Herb Rosti || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 || ''[[Has played in::Rise of the Zombies (2012 TV Movie)|Rise of the Zombies]]'' || Actor || Dr. Arnold || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 || ''[[Has played in::Psych (2006 TV Series)|Psych]]'' || Actor || Whip Chatterly || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 || ''[[Has played in::Community (2009 TV Series)|Community]]'' || Actor || Vinnie || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2010-2012 || ''[[Has played in::The Penguins of Madagascar (2008 TV Series)|The Penguins of Madagascar]]'' || Actor || Cecil || TV Series, 2 episodes | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 || ''[[Has played in::Strike One (2012 Film)|Strike One]]'' || Actor || Director || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 || ''[[Has played in::Allen Gregory (2011 TV Series)|Allen Gregory]]'' || Actor || Richard || TV Series, 7 episodes | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 || ''[[Has played in::Pound Puppies (2010 TV Series)|Pound Puppies]]'' || Actor || Zoltron || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 || ''[[Has played in::Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior (2011 TV Series)|Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior]]'' || Actor || Richard Stahl || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 || ''[[Stargate Universe]]'' || Actor || Dr. [[Andrew Covel]] || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 || ''[[Has played in::Beverly Hills Chihuahua 2 (2011 Video)|Beverly Hills Chihuahua 2]]'' || Actor || Beverly Hills Dog Show Commentator || Video | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 || ''[[Has played in::Girls! Girls! Girls! (2011 Film)|Girls! Girls! Girls!]]'' || Actor || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2010-2011 || ''[[Has played in::Everyone Counts (2010 TV Series)|Everyone Counts]]'' || Actor || Charles || TV Series, 4 episodes | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 || ''[[Has played in::Convincing Clooney (2011 Film)|Convincing Clooney]]'' || Actor || HW || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 || ''[[Has played in::Days of Our Lives (1965 TV Series)|Days of Our Lives]]'' || Actor || Keith || TV Series, 2 episodes | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 || ''[[Has played in::Private Practice (2007 TV Series)|Private Practice]]'' || Actor || Kevin || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 || ''[[Has played in::True Jackson, VP (2008 TV Series)|True Jackson, VP]]'' || Actor || Donald the Delightful || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 || ''[[Has played in::Zeke and Luther (2009 TV Series)|Zeke and Luther]]'' || Actor || Garm Garoosh || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 || ''[[Has played in::Castle (2009 TV Series)|Castle]]'' || Actor || Zach Robinson || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 || ''[[Has played in::The Horrible Terrible Misadventures of David Atkins (2010 TV Series)|The Horrible Terrible Misadventures of David Atkins]]'' || Actor || David Atkins || TV Series, 5 episodes | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 || ''[[Has played in::The Assignment (2010 Film)|The Assignment]]'' || Actor || Mr. Price || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 || ''[[Has played in::Opposite Day (2009 Film)|Opposite Day]]'' || Actor || Godfrey || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 || ''[[Has played in::Give 'em Hell Malone (2009 Film)|Give 'em Hell Malone]]'' || Actor || Frankie the Crooner || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 || ''[[Has played in::Imagination Movers (2008 TV Series)|Imagination Movers]]'' || Actor || Teacher || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 || ''[[Has played in::Pushing Daisies (2007 TV Series)|Pushing Daisies]]'' || Actor || Woolsey Nicholls || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 || ''[[Has played in::Surveillance (2008 Film)|Surveillance]]'' || Actor || Officer Jim Conrad || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 || ''[[Has played in::Dog Gone (2008 Film)|Dog Gone]]'' || Actor || Blackie || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 || ''[[Has played in::Cavemen (2007 TV Series)|Cavemen]]'' || Actor || Mr. Busby || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 || ''[[Has played in::Phineas and Ferb (2007 TV Series)|Phineas and Ferb]]'' || Actor || Gaston || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 || ''[[Has played in::Happy Campers (2008 TV Movie)|Happy Campers]]'' || Actor || || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 || ''[[Has played in::The Closer (2005 TV Series)|The Closer]]'' || Actor || Gary Evans || TV Series, 3 episodes | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 || ''[[Has played in::The Flock (2007 Film)|The Flock]]'' || Actor || Haynes Ownby || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 || ''[[Has played in::Bones (2005 TV Series)|Bones]]'' || Actor || Isaac Horn || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 || ''[[Has played in::If I Had Known I Was a Genius (2007 Film):If I Had Known I Was a Genius]]'' || Actor || Public School Principal || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 || ''[[Has played in::Pandemic (2007 TV Movie)|Pandemic]]'' || Actor || Dr. Carl Ratner || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 || ''[[Has played in::Subs (2007 TV Movie)|Subs]]'' || Actor || Principal Delahey || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 || ''[[Has played in::Two Dreadful Children (2007 TV Movie)|Two Dreadful Children]]'' || Actor || || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 || ''[[Has played in::Pepper Dennis (2006 TV Series)|Pepper Dennis]]'' || Actor || Dr. Crimmons || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 || ''[[Has played in::Misconceptions (2006 TV Series)|Misconceptions]]'' || Actor || Stewart / Horace || TV Series, 7 episodes | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 || ''[[Has played in::My Name Is... (2005 Short)|My Name Is...]]'' || Actor || Jason Scott || Short | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 || ''[[Has played in::Duck (2005 Film)|Duck]]'' || Actor || Jumper (as French Stewart) || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 || ''[[Has played in::The New Partridge Family (2005 TV Movie)|The New Partridge Family]]'' || Actor || Reuben Kincaid || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 2003-2005 || ''[[Has played in::Less Than Perfect (2002 TV Series)|Less Than Perfect]]'' || Actor || Gene Schmidtline || TV Series, 3 episodes | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 || ''[[Has played in::CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000 TV Series)|CSI: Crime Scene Investigation]]'' || Actor || Alien Minister || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 || ''[[Has played in::Wedding Daze (2004 TV Movie)|Wedding Daze]]'' || Actor || Nathan Bennett IV || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 || ''[[Has played in::The Drew Carey Show (1995 TV Series)|The Drew Carey Show]]'' || Actor || Buddy || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 || ''[[Has played in::All About the Andersons (2003 TV Series)|All About the Andersons]]'' || Actor || Dr. Harvey || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 || ''[[Has played in::The Nick at Nite Holiday Special (2003 TV Movie)|The Nick at Nite Holiday Special]]'' || Actor || Mr. Stewart, The Bellboy || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 || ''[[Has played in::Inspector Gadget 2 (2003 Video)|Inspector Gadget 2]]'' || Actor || Inspector Gadget || Video | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 || ''[[Has played in::Phil at the Gate (2003 TV Movie)|Phil at the Gate]]'' || Actor || || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 || ''[[Has played in::Becker (1998 TV Series)|Becker]]'' || Actor || Jerry / Jim / Stephanie || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 || ''[[Has played in::Home Alone 4 (2002 TV Movie)|Home Alone 4]]'' || Actor || Marv Merchants || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 || ''[[Has played in::Clockstoppers (2002 Film)|Clockstoppers]]'' || Actor || Dr. Earl Dopler || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 || ''[[Has played in::Ally McBeal (1997 TV Series)|Ally McBeal]]'' || Actor || Michael Walker || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 || ''[[Has played in::Naked Movie (2002 Film)|Naked Movie]]'' || Actor || Chauncey || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 || ''[[Has played in::That '70s Show (1998 TV Series)|That '70s Show]]'' || Actor || Daniel || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-2001 || ''[[Has played in::God, the Devil and Bob (2000 TV Series)|God, the Devil and Bob]]'' || Actor || Bob Allman || TV Series, 13 episodes | |||
|- | |||
| 1996-2001 || ''[[Has played in::3rd Rock from the Sun (1996 TV Series)|3rd Rock from the Sun]]'' || Actor || Harry Solomon || TV Series, 139 episodes | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 || ''[[Has played in::Blind Men (2001 TV Movie)|Blind Men]]'' || Actor || || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 || ''[[Has played in::Murder at the Cannes Film Festival (2000 TV Movie)|Murder at the Cannes Film Festival]]'' || Actor || Nathan Booth || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 || ''[[Has played in::Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (2000 TV Series)|Buzz Lightyear of Star Command]]'' || Actor || Rentwhistle Swack / Rentwhistle || TV Series, 3 episodes | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 || ''[[Has played in::Charmed (1998 TV Series)|Charmed]]'' || Actor || Genie || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 || ''[[Has played in::Cinderelmo (1999 TV Movie)|Cinderelmo]]'' || Actor || Prince || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 || ''[[Has played in::Bartok the Magnificent (1999 Video)|Bartok the Magnificent]]'' || Actor || Osle (voice) || Video | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 || ''[[Has played in::Love Stinks (1999 Film)|Love Stinks]]'' || Actor || Seth Winnick || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 || ''[[Has played in::Dick (1999 Film)|Dick]]'' || Actor || The Interviewer || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1998-1999 || ''[[Has played in::Hercules (1998 TV Series)|Hercules]]'' || Actor || Icarus || TV Series, 21 episodes | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 || ''[[Has played in::Hercules: Zero to Hero (1999 Video)|Hercules: Zero to Hero]]'' || Actor || Icarus (voice) || Video | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || ''[[Has played in::Just Shoot Me! (1997 TV Series)|Just Shoot Me!]]'' || Actor || Mr. Mayor / Steven || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || ''[[Has played in::It's Tough to Be a Bug (1998 Short)|It's Tough to Be a Bug]]'' || Actor || The Termite-ator (voice) || Short | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || ''[[Has played in::The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992 TV Series)|The Tonight Show with Jay Leno]]'' || Actor || || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 || ''[[Has played in::NewsRadio (1995 TV Series)|NewsRadio]]'' || Actor || Brent || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 || ''[[Has played in::McHale's Navy (1997 Film)|McHale's Navy]]'' || Actor || Happy || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 || ''[[Has played in::Caroline in the City (1995 TV Series)|Caroline in the City]]'' || Actor || Stu || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 || ''[[Has played in::MADtv (1995 TV Series)|MADtv]]'' || Actor || Host || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 || ''[[Has played in::Broken Arrow (1996 Film)|Broken Arrow]]'' || Actor || I.R. Crewman || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 || ''[[Has played in::Magic Island (1995 Video)|Magic Island]]'' || Actor || Supperstein || Video | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 || ''[[Has played in::Glory Daze (1995 Film)|Glory Daze]]'' || Actor || Dennis || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 || ''[[Has played in::Space: Above and Beyond (1995 TV Series)|Space: Above and Beyond]]'' || Actor || Survivor || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 || ''[[Has played in::Leaving Las Vegas (1995 Film)|Leaving Las Vegas]]'' || Actor || Businessman #2 || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 || ''[[Has played in::The Poison Tasters (1995 Film)|The Poison Tasters]]'' || Actor || Crawford || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1994-1995 || ''[[Has played in::The Boys Are Back (1994 TV Series)|The Boys Are Back]]'' || Actor || Donny || TV Series, 2 episodes | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 || {{ep|Stargate}} || Lieutenant [[Ferretti]] || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 || ''[[Has played in::The Larry Sanders Show (1992 TV Series)|The Larry Sanders Show]]'' || Actor || Intern || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 || ''[[Has played in::Seinfeld (1989 TV Series)|Seinfeld]]'' || Actor || Manager || TV Series, 1 episode | |||
|- | |||
| 1992-1993 || ''[[Has played in::The New WKRP in Cincinnati (1991 TV Series)|The New WKRP in Cincinnati]]'' || Actor || Razor Dee || TV Series, 10 episodes | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Notes == | == Notes == | ||
* French Stewart has been replaced by [[Brent Stait]] for the role of [[Ferretti]] in the TV series ''[[Stargate SG-1]]''. | |||
* Stewart is the fourth and last actor from the original movie to play in the [[Stargate franchise|''Stargate'' franchise]]. Yet he didn't reprise his original role but portrayed another character, Dr. [[Andrew Covel]], in ''[[Stargate Universe]]''. | |||
{{Cast navbox | {{Cast navbox | ||
Line 86: | Line 358: | ||
== External links == | == External links == | ||
* {{IMDb name|<!-- insert 7 digit reference here -->}} | * {{IMDb name|0829390<!-- insert 7 digit reference here -->}} | ||
* {{WP}} | |||
== References == | == References == | ||
Line 92: | Line 365: | ||
{{Reflist}} | {{Reflist}} | ||
{{Actors navbox|SG1=|SGA=|SGU=2|SC=|AOT=|movie=yes}} | {{Actors navbox|SG1=|SGA=|SGU=2|SC=|AOT=|movie=yes}} | ||
[[fr:{{PAGENAME}}]] |
Latest revision as of 01:54, 26 July 2017
French Stewart | |
---|---|
Biographical information | |
Birth name | Milton French Stewart |
Birth date |
Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA | February 20, 1964
Gender | |
Professional information | |
Occupation | Actor |
Years active | 1992—present |
Stargate-related information | |
Related series |
Stargate Stargate Universe |
Occupation | Actor |
Characters |
Ferretti (Stargate) Dr. Andrew Covel (SGU) |
French Stewart (born February 20, 1964) is an American actor, best known for his role as Harry Solomon on the 1990s sitcom 3rd Rock from the Sun. He portrayed Ferretti in the 1994 featured film Stargate and guest starred as Dr. Andrew Covel in Stargate Universe.
Biography
Stewart's carreer started in 1992. He has played in numerous TV series and films, including Seinfeld (with Rae Allen, Sayed Badreya, James Spader as cast), The Larry Sanders Show (with Cecil Hoffman as cast), Ally McBeal (with Christopher John Fields as cast), the 1997 film McHale's Navy (with Richard Drown, Kay Sweeney as crew), Charmed (with Jay Acovone, David Pressman as cast), Becker (with Ray Xifo as cast), CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (with Jay Acovone, Alexis Cruz, Derek Webster as cast), The Closer (with Christopher John Fields, Derek Webster as cast), Bones (with Salli Richardson-Whitfield, Derek Webster as cast), Psych (with Sean Amsing, Aaron Dudley, Santo Lombardo, Anne Openshaw as cast), Days of Our Lives (with Derek Webster as cast), and Castle (with Alexis Cruz, Salli Richardson-Whitfield, Derek Webster as cast).
Involvement in the Stargate universe
- Actor
- Lieutenant [sic] Feretti (Stargate, supporting cast)
- Dr. Andrew Covel (SGU: "Alliances")
Filmography
Click on the right "Expand" button to see all the filmography. To hide it, click on the right "Collapse" button.
Film and Television | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Title | Function | Role | Notes |
2016 | Future Boyfriend | Actor | Friend | Film, completed |
???? | A Fall from Grace | Actor | Sam Jenkins | Film, pre-production |
2013-2015 | The Middle | Actor (4 episodes) | Principal Cameron | TV Series |
2013-2015 | Mom | Actor (29 episodes) | Rudy | TV Series |
2015 | Secrets and Lies | Actor (1 episode) | John Patrick | TV Series |
2014 | Sensitive Men | Actor | Judge Posner | Short |
2014 | Strike One | Actor | Director | Film |
2014 | The Little Rascals Save the Day | Actor | Bank Manager McFarland | Video |
2013 | Rain from Stars | Actor | Virgil | Film |
2013 | The Birthday Boys | Actor (1 episode) | Mr. Villanueva | TV Series |
2013 | Teddy Bears | Actor | Rich | Film |
2013 | Marvin Marvin | Actor (1 episode) | Uncle Steve | TV Series |
2013 | 30 Nights of Paranormal Activity with the Devil Inside the Girl with the Dragon Tattoo | Actor | Herb Rosti | Film |
2012 | Rise of the Zombies | Actor | Dr. Arnold | TV Movie |
2012 | Psych | Actor | Whip Chatterly | TV Series, 1 episode |
2012 | Community | Actor | Vinnie | TV Series, 1 episode |
2010-2012 | The Penguins of Madagascar | Actor | Cecil | TV Series, 2 episodes |
2012 | Strike One | Actor | Director | Film |
2011 | Allen Gregory | Actor | Richard | TV Series, 7 episodes |
2011 | Pound Puppies | Actor | Zoltron | TV Series, 1 episode |
2011 | Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior | Actor | Richard Stahl | TV Series, 1 episode |
2011 | Stargate Universe | Actor | Dr. Andrew Covel | TV Series, 1 episode |
2011 | Beverly Hills Chihuahua 2 | Actor | Beverly Hills Dog Show Commentator | Video |
2011 | Girls! Girls! Girls! | Actor | Film | |
2010-2011 | Everyone Counts | Actor | Charles | TV Series, 4 episodes |
2011 | Convincing Clooney | Actor | HW | Film |
2010 | Days of Our Lives | Actor | Keith | TV Series, 2 episodes |
2010 | Private Practice | Actor | Kevin | TV Series, 1 episode |
2010 | True Jackson, VP | Actor | Donald the Delightful | TV Series, 1 episode |
2010 | Zeke and Luther | Actor | Garm Garoosh | TV Series, 1 episode |
2010 | Castle | Actor | Zach Robinson | TV Series, 1 episode |
2010 | The Horrible Terrible Misadventures of David Atkins | Actor | David Atkins | TV Series, 5 episodes |
2010 | The Assignment | Actor | Mr. Price | Film |
2009 | Opposite Day | Actor | Godfrey | Film |
2009 | Give 'em Hell Malone | Actor | Frankie the Crooner | Film |
2009 | Imagination Movers | Actor | Teacher | TV Series, 1 episode |
2008 | Pushing Daisies | Actor | Woolsey Nicholls | TV Series, 1 episode |
2008 | Surveillance | Actor | Officer Jim Conrad | Film |
2008 | Dog Gone | Actor | Blackie | Film |
2008 | Cavemen | Actor | Mr. Busby | TV Series, 1 episode |
2008 | Phineas and Ferb | Actor | Gaston | TV Series, 1 episode |
2008 | Happy Campers | Actor | TV Movie | |
2007 | The Closer | Actor | Gary Evans | TV Series, 3 episodes |
2007 | The Flock | Actor | Haynes Ownby | Film |
2007 | Bones | Actor | Isaac Horn | TV Series, 1 episode |
2007 | If I Had Known I Was a Genius (2007 Film):If I Had Known I Was a Genius | Actor | Public School Principal | Film |
2007 | Pandemic | Actor | Dr. Carl Ratner | TV Movie |
2007 | Subs | Actor | Principal Delahey | TV Movie |
2007 | Two Dreadful Children | Actor | TV Movie | |
2006 | Pepper Dennis | Actor | Dr. Crimmons | TV Series, 1 episode |
2006 | Misconceptions | Actor | Stewart / Horace | TV Series, 7 episodes |
2005 | My Name Is... | Actor | Jason Scott | Short |
2005 | Duck | Actor | Jumper (as French Stewart) | Film |
2005 | The New Partridge Family | Actor | Reuben Kincaid | TV Movie |
2003-2005 | Less Than Perfect | Actor | Gene Schmidtline | TV Series, 3 episodes |
2004 | CSI: Crime Scene Investigation | Actor | Alien Minister | TV Series, 1 episode |
2004 | Wedding Daze | Actor | Nathan Bennett IV | TV Movie |
2004 | The Drew Carey Show | Actor | Buddy | TV Series, 1 episode |
2004 | All About the Andersons | Actor | Dr. Harvey | TV Series, 1 episode |
2003 | The Nick at Nite Holiday Special | Actor | Mr. Stewart, The Bellboy | TV Movie |
2003 | Inspector Gadget 2 | Actor | Inspector Gadget | Video |
2003 | Phil at the Gate | Actor | TV Movie | |
2002 | Becker | Actor | Jerry / Jim / Stephanie | TV Series, 1 episode |
2002 | Home Alone 4 | Actor | Marv Merchants | TV Movie |
2002 | Clockstoppers | Actor | Dr. Earl Dopler | Film |
2002 | Ally McBeal | Actor | Michael Walker | TV Series, 1 episode |
2002 | Naked Movie | Actor | Chauncey | Film |
2001 | That '70s Show | Actor | Daniel | TV Series, 1 episode |
2000-2001 | God, the Devil and Bob | Actor | Bob Allman | TV Series, 13 episodes |
1996-2001 | 3rd Rock from the Sun | Actor | Harry Solomon | TV Series, 139 episodes |
2001 | Blind Men | Actor | TV Movie | |
2000 | Murder at the Cannes Film Festival | Actor | Nathan Booth | TV Movie |
2000 | Buzz Lightyear of Star Command | Actor | Rentwhistle Swack / Rentwhistle | TV Series, 3 episodes |
2000 | Charmed | Actor | Genie | TV Series, 1 episode |
1999 | Cinderelmo | Actor | Prince | TV Movie |
1999 | Bartok the Magnificent | Actor | Osle (voice) | Video |
1999 | Love Stinks | Actor | Seth Winnick | Film |
1999 | Dick | Actor | The Interviewer | Film |
1998-1999 | Hercules | Actor | Icarus | TV Series, 21 episodes |
1999 | Hercules: Zero to Hero | Actor | Icarus (voice) | Video |
1998 | Just Shoot Me! | Actor | Mr. Mayor / Steven | TV Series, 1 episode |
1998 | It's Tough to Be a Bug | Actor | The Termite-ator (voice) | Short |
1998 | The Tonight Show with Jay Leno | Actor | TV Series, 1 episode | |
1997 | NewsRadio | Actor | Brent | TV Series, 1 episode |
1997 | McHale's Navy | Actor | Happy | Film |
1997 | Caroline in the City | Actor | Stu | TV Series, 1 episode |
1996 | MADtv | Actor | Host | TV Series, 1 episode |
1996 | Broken Arrow | Actor | I.R. Crewman | Film |
1995 | Magic Island | Actor | Supperstein | Video |
1995 | Glory Daze | Actor | Dennis | Film |
1995 | Space: Above and Beyond | Actor | Survivor | TV Series, 1 episode |
1995 | Leaving Las Vegas | Actor | Businessman #2 | Film |
1995 | The Poison Tasters | Actor | Crawford | Film |
1994-1995 | The Boys Are Back | Actor | Donny | TV Series, 2 episodes |
1994 | Stargate | Lieutenant Ferretti | Film | |
1994 | The Larry Sanders Show | Actor | Intern | TV Series, 1 episode |
1994 | Seinfeld | Actor | Manager | TV Series, 1 episode |
1992-1993 | The New WKRP in Cincinnati | Actor | Razor Dee | TV Series, 10 episodes |
Notes
- French Stewart has been replaced by Brent Stait for the role of Ferretti in the TV series Stargate SG-1.
- Stewart is the fourth and last actor from the original movie to play in the Stargate franchise. Yet he didn't reprise his original role but portrayed another character, Dr. Andrew Covel, in Stargate Universe.
External links
- French Stewart at the Internet Movie Database
- French Stewart on Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia