Sayed Badreya: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| caption = | | caption = | ||
| birth_name = El Sayed Bedreya | | birth_name = El Sayed Bedreya | ||
| birth_date = {{birth | | birth_date = {{birth date and age|1957|01|04}}<!-- {{Birth date and age|YYYY|MM|DD}} --> | ||
| birth_place = Port-Said, [[Birth country::Egypt]] | | birth_place = Port-Said, [[Birth country::Egypt]] | ||
| disappeared_date = <!-- {{Disappeared date and age|YYYY|MM|DD|YYYY|MM|DD}} (disappeared date then birth date) --> | | disappeared_date = <!-- {{Disappeared date and age|YYYY|MM|DD|YYYY|MM|DD}} (disappeared date then birth date) --> | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| website = <!-- {{URL|Example.com}} --> | | website = <!-- {{URL|Example.com}} --> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Sayed Badreya''' is an [[Egypt]]ian-born actor, director and producer. He portrayed an [[Arabic interpreter]] in the [[1994]] featured film {{ep|Stargate}}. | '''Sayed Badreya''' (born January 4, [[1957]]) is an [[Egypt]]ian-born actor, director and producer. He portrayed an [[Arabic interpreter]] in the [[1994]] featured film {{ep|Stargate}}. | ||
== Biography == | == Biography == | ||
Badreya has portrayed many different Arabic-type characters, notably in {{Teammate | |||
| link = Seinfeld | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Seinfeld | |||
| year = 1989 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}, the 1996 film {{Teammate | |||
| link = Independence Day (1996 film) | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Independence Day | |||
| year = 1996 | |||
| type = | |||
}}, {{Teammate | |||
| link = The Nanny | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = The Nanny | |||
| year = 1993 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}, {{Teammate | |||
| link = Alias (TV series) | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Alias | |||
| year = 2001 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}, {{Teammate | |||
| link = The Practice | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = The Practice | |||
| year = 1997 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}, {{Teammate | |||
| link = The West Wing | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = The West Wing | |||
| year = 1999 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}, and {{Teammate | |||
| link = The Path to 9/11 | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = The Path to 9/11 | |||
| year = 2006 | |||
| type = Mini-Series | |||
}}. | |||
== Involvement in the [[Stargate franchise|''Stargate'' universe]] == | == Involvement in the [[Stargate franchise|''Stargate'' universe]] == | ||
Line 66: | Line 110: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2015/II || ''[[Has played in::The Martyr (2015/II Short)|The Martyr]]'' || Actor || Ihab || Short, completed | |||
|- | |||
| 2015 || ''[[Has played in::Boiling Pot (2015 Film)|Boiling Pot]]'' || Actor || Anwar Seif || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2014 || ''[[Has worked in::The End of Egypt or The Brotherhood (2014 Documentary)|The End of Egypt or The Brotherhood]]'' || Producer, Writer, Director || || Documentary | |||
|- | |||
| 2014 || ''[[Has played in::Sound of Fear (2014 Short)|Sound of Fear]]'' || Actor || || Short | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 || ''[[Has worked in::The Mercury Dancer (2013 Short)|The Mercury Dancer]]'' || executive producer || || Short | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 || ''[[Has played in::The C Gate (2013 Short)|The C Gate]]'' || Actor || Iraqi Messenger || Short | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 || ''[[Has played in::Movie 43 (2013 Film)|Movie 43]]'' || Actor || Large Man (segment "Truth or Dare") || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 || ''[[Has played in::Factory of Lies (2012 Short)|Factory of Lies]]'' || Actor || Kareem || Short | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 || ''[[Has played in::Just Like a Woman (2012 Film)|Just Like a Woman]]'' || Actor || Tarek || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 || ''[[Has played in::The Dictator (2012 Film)|The Dictator]]'' || Actor || Omar || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 || ''[[Has played in::Window Lies (2012 Short)|Window Lies]]''[[Has worked in::Window Lies (2012 Short)| ]] || Actor, Executive producer, Writer || || Short | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 || ''[[Has played in::The Three Stooges (2012 Film)|The Three Stooges]]'' || Actor || Orderly || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 || ''[[Has played in::This Narrow Place (2011 Film)|This Narrow Place]]'' || Actor || Aziz || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 || ''[[Has played in::Tied to a Chair (2011 Film)|Tied to a Chair]]'' || Actor || Kamal || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 || ''[[Has played in::Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception (2011 Video Game)|Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception]]'' || Actor || Rameses / Yemeni Citizens / Bedouin Riders (voice) || Video Game | |||
|- | |||
| 2011/I || ''[[Has played in::Cargo (2011/I Film)|Cargo]]'' || Actor || Sayed || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 || ''[[Has played in::Chicago Mirage (2011 Short)|Chicago Mirage]]''[[Has worked in::Chicago Mirage (2011 Short)| ]] || Actor, Producer, Story, Director || Moustafa || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 || ''[[Has played in::Family Prayers (aka Karim & Suha) (2010 Short)|Family Prayers (aka Karim & Suha)]]'' || Actor || Hussein || Short | |||
|- | |||
| 2010/II || ''[[Has played in::When Life Gives You Lemons (2010 Short)|When Life Gives You Lemons]]'' || Actor || Sayed || Short | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 || ''[[Has played in::Baram & Hamza (2010 Short)|Baram & Hamza]]'' || Actor || Uncle Anwar || Short | |||
|- | |||
| 2010/I || ''[[Has played in::The Space Between (2010/I Film)|The Space Between]]'' || Actor || Imam || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 || ''[[Has played in::Easy Money (2008 TV Series)|Easy Money]]'' || Actor (1 episode) || Chuck Habib || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 || ''[[Has played in::Lost (2004 TV Series)|Lost]]'' || Actor (1 episode) || Sayid's Father || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 || ''[[Has played in::El Traspatio (2009 Film)|El Traspatio]]'' || Actor || El Sultán || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 || ''[[Has played in::Prisoners (2008 Short)|Prisoners]]'' || Actor || Kamal || Short | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 || ''[[Has played in::AmericanEast (2008 Film)|AmericanEast]]'' || Actor, Story, Writer || Mustafa Marzoke || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 || ''[[Has played in::You Don't Mess with the Zohan (2008 Film)|You Don't Mess with the Zohan]]'' || Actor || Hamdi || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 || ''[[Has played in::Iron Man (2008 Film)|Iron Man]]'' || Actor || Abu Bakaar || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 || ''[[Has played in::The Path to 9/11 (2006 TV Mini-Series)|The Path to 9/11]]''[[Has worked in::The Path to 9/11 (2006 TV Mini-Series)| ]] || Actor; Dialect coach: arabic, Morocco/Hollywood; Technical advisor: middle east, Morocco/Hollywood || Massoud Assassin || TV Mini-Series | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 || ''[[Has worked in::It's Not Just You, Tommy Chu! (2006 Short)|It's Not Just You, Tommy Chu!]]'' || Executive producer || || Short | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 || ''[[Has played in::Numb3rs (2005 TV Series)|Numb3rs]]'' || Actor (1 episode) || Sayed Malik || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 || ''[[Has played in::The Unit (2006 TV Series)|The Unit]]'' || Actor (1 episode) || Afghan Commander || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 || ''[[Has played in::Socom U.S. Navy Seals: Fireteam Bravo (2005 Video Game)|Socom U.S. Navy Seals: Fireteam Bravo]]'' || Actor || Additional Morocco AO Voices (voice) || Video Game | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 || ''[[Has played in::SOCOM 3: U.S. Navy SEALs (2005 Video Game)|SOCOM 3: U.S. Navy SEALs]]'' || Actor || Additional Morocco AO Voices (voice) || Video Game | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 || ''[[Has played in::Mush (2005 Short)|Mush]]''[[Has worked in::Mush (2005 Short)| ]] || Actor, Producer || Mush's Father || Short | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 || ''[[Has played in::Soul Plane (2004 Film)|Soul Plane]]'' || Actor || Middle Eastern Passenger || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 || ''[[Has played in::The West Wing (1999 TV Series)|The West Wing]]'' || Actor (1 episode) || Fatah Official #2 || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 || ''[[Has played in::Homeland Security (2004 TV Movie)|Homeland Security]]'' || Actor || Jamaitja || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 || ''[[Has played in::Stuck on You (2003 Film)|Stuck on You]]'' || Actor || Assisting Surgeon || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 || ''[[Has played in::T for Terrorist (2003 Short)|T for Terrorist]]''[[Has worked in::T for Terrorist (2003 Short)| ]] || Actor, Producer || Sayed / Terrorist || Short | |||
|- | |||
| 2002/I || ''[[Has worked in::The Interrogation (2002/I Short)|The Interrogation]]'' || Co-producer || || Short | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 || ''[[Has worked in::Saving Egyptian Film Classics (2002 Documentary)|Saving Egyptian Film Classics]]'' || Producer, Writer, Director || || Documentary | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 || ''[[Has played in::The Practice (1997 TV Series)|The Practice]]'' || Actor (1 episode) || Adman Fajiz || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 || ''[[Has played in::Shallow Hal (2001 Film)|Shallow Hal]]'' || Actor || Doctor Sayed || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 || ''[[Has played in::Alias (2001 TV Series)|Alias]]'' || Actor (1 episode) || Vendor || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 || ''[[Has played in::The Princess & the Marine (2001 TV Movie)|The Princess & the Marine]]'' || Actor || Chauffeur || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 || ''[[Has played in::The Insider (1999 Film)|The Insider]]'' || Actor || Hezbollah Head Gunman || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 || ''[[Has played in::Three Kings (1999 Film)|Three Kings]]'' || Actor || Iraqi Tank Major || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 || ''[[Has played in::Deterrence (1999 Film)|Deterrence]]'' || Actor || Omari || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || ''[[Has played in::The Nanny (1993 TV Series)|The Nanny]]'' || Actor (1 episode) || Guard || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 || ''[[Has worked in::Executive Decision (1996 Film)|Executive Decision]]'' || Technical advisor: Arabia || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 || ''[[Has played in::Kingpin (1996 Film)|Kingpin]]'' || Actor || Fatima || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 || ''[[Has played in::Independence Day (1996 Film)|Independence Day]]'' || Actor || Arab Pilot || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 || ''[[Has played in:: Mirage (1995 Film)|Mirage]]'' || Actor || Sayed (as Elsayed Badrya) || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 || {{ep|Stargate}} || Actor || [[Arabic interpreter]] || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 || ''[[Has played in::Seinfeld (1989 TV Series)|Seinfeld]]'' || Actor (1 episode) || Foreign Man || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 1993 || ''[[Has played in::The November Men (1993 Film)|The November Men]]'' || Actor || Lahoud (as Elsayed Badrya) || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 || ''[[Has played in::Intimate Stranger (1991 TV Movie)|Intimate Stranger]]'' || Actor || Clerk || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 || ''[[Has worked in::Lucky Stiff (1998 Film)|Lucky Stiff]]'' || Craft service || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 || ''[[Has played in::The Taking of Flight 847: The Uli Derickson Story (1988 TV Movie)|The Taking of Flight 847: The Uli Derickson Story]]'' || Actor || 'Skull & Crossbones' (as Elsayed Badreya) || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 || ''[[Has played in::Hotshot (1987 Film)|Hotshot]]'' || Actor || || Film | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 80: | Line 245: | ||
* {{IMDb name|0046223<!-- insert 7 digit reference here -->}} | * {{IMDb name|0046223<!-- insert 7 digit reference here -->}} | ||
* {{WP}} | |||
* [http://www.sayedbadreya.com/ Official website] | |||
== References == | == References == |
Latest revision as of 02:19, 4 January 2019
Sayed Badreya | |
---|---|
Biographical information | |
Birth name | El Sayed Bedreya |
Birth date |
Port-Said, Egypt | January 4, 1957
Gender | |
Nationality | Egyptian |
Professional information | |
Occupations |
Actor Producer |
Years active | 1987—present |
Stargate-related information | |
Related series | Stargate |
Occupation | Actor |
Character | Arabic interpreter |
Sayed Badreya (born January 4, 1957) is an Egyptian-born actor, director and producer. He portrayed an Arabic interpreter in the 1994 featured film Stargate.
Biography
Badreya has portrayed many different Arabic-type characters, notably in Seinfeld (with Rae Allen, James Spader, French Stewart as cast), the 1996 film Independence Day, The Nanny (with Derek Webster as cast), Alias (with Djimon Hounsou, David Pressman, John Storey as cast), The Practice (with Erik Holland, James Spader as cast), The West Wing (with John Diehl, Erik Holland as cast, and J. Gregory Evans, Chris Fielding, James Malley as crew), and The Path to 9/11 (with Anthony Ashbee as cast).
Involvement in the Stargate universe
- Actor
- Arabic interpreter (Stargate, ending credits)
Filmography
Click on the right "Expand" button to see all the filmography. To hide it, click on the right "Collapse" button.
Film and Television | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Title | Function | Role | Notes |
2015/II | The Martyr | Actor | Ihab | Short, completed |
2015 | Boiling Pot | Actor | Anwar Seif | Film |
2014 | The End of Egypt or The Brotherhood | Producer, Writer, Director | Documentary | |
2014 | Sound of Fear | Actor | Short | |
2013 | The Mercury Dancer | executive producer | Short | |
2013 | The C Gate | Actor | Iraqi Messenger | Short |
2013 | Movie 43 | Actor | Large Man (segment "Truth or Dare") | Film |
2012 | Factory of Lies | Actor | Kareem | Short |
2012 | Just Like a Woman | Actor | Tarek | Film |
2012 | The Dictator | Actor | Omar | Film |
2012 | Window Lies | Actor, Executive producer, Writer | Short | |
2012 | The Three Stooges | Actor | Orderly | Film |
2011 | This Narrow Place | Actor | Aziz | Film |
2011 | Tied to a Chair | Actor | Kamal | Film |
2011 | Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception | Actor | Rameses / Yemeni Citizens / Bedouin Riders (voice) | Video Game |
2011/I | Cargo | Actor | Sayed | Film |
2011 | Chicago Mirage | Actor, Producer, Story, Director | Moustafa | Film |
2010 | Family Prayers (aka Karim & Suha) | Actor | Hussein | Short |
2010/II | When Life Gives You Lemons | Actor | Sayed | Short |
2010 | Baram & Hamza | Actor | Uncle Anwar | Short |
2010/I | The Space Between | Actor | Imam | Film |
2009 | Easy Money | Actor (1 episode) | Chuck Habib | TV Series |
2009 | Lost | Actor (1 episode) | Sayid's Father | TV Series |
2009 | El Traspatio | Actor | El Sultán | Film |
2008 | Prisoners | Actor | Kamal | Short |
2008 | AmericanEast | Actor, Story, Writer | Mustafa Marzoke | Film |
2008 | You Don't Mess with the Zohan | Actor | Hamdi | Film |
2008 | Iron Man | Actor | Abu Bakaar | Film |
2006 | The Path to 9/11 | Actor; Dialect coach: arabic, Morocco/Hollywood; Technical advisor: middle east, Morocco/Hollywood | Massoud Assassin | TV Mini-Series |
2006 | It's Not Just You, Tommy Chu! | Executive producer | Short | |
2006 | Numb3rs | Actor (1 episode) | Sayed Malik | TV Series |
2006 | The Unit | Actor (1 episode) | Afghan Commander | TV Series |
2005 | Socom U.S. Navy Seals: Fireteam Bravo | Actor | Additional Morocco AO Voices (voice) | Video Game |
2005 | SOCOM 3: U.S. Navy SEALs | Actor | Additional Morocco AO Voices (voice) | Video Game |
2005 | Mush | Actor, Producer | Mush's Father | Short |
2004 | Soul Plane | Actor | Middle Eastern Passenger | Film |
2004 | The West Wing | Actor (1 episode) | Fatah Official #2 | TV Series |
2004 | Homeland Security | Actor | Jamaitja | TV Movie |
2003 | Stuck on You | Actor | Assisting Surgeon | Film |
2003 | T for Terrorist | Actor, Producer | Sayed / Terrorist | Short |
2002/I | The Interrogation | Co-producer | Short | |
2002 | Saving Egyptian Film Classics | Producer, Writer, Director | Documentary | |
2002 | The Practice | Actor (1 episode) | Adman Fajiz | TV Series |
2001 | Shallow Hal | Actor | Doctor Sayed | Film |
2001 | Alias | Actor (1 episode) | Vendor | TV Series |
2001 | The Princess & the Marine | Actor | Chauffeur | TV Movie |
1999 | The Insider | Actor | Hezbollah Head Gunman | Film |
1999 | Three Kings | Actor | Iraqi Tank Major | Film |
1999 | Deterrence | Actor | Omari | Film |
1998 | The Nanny | Actor (1 episode) | Guard | TV Series |
1996 | Executive Decision | Technical advisor: Arabia | Film | |
1996 | Kingpin | Actor | Fatima | Film |
1996 | Independence Day | Actor | Arab Pilot | Film |
1995 | Mirage | Actor | Sayed (as Elsayed Badrya) | Film |
1994 | Stargate | Actor | Arabic interpreter | Film |
1994 | Seinfeld | Actor (1 episode) | Foreign Man | TV Series |
1993 | The November Men | Actor | Lahoud (as Elsayed Badrya) | Film |
1991 | Intimate Stranger | Actor | Clerk | TV Movie |
1988 | Lucky Stiff | Craft service | Film | |
1988 | The Taking of Flight 847: The Uli Derickson Story | Actor | 'Skull & Crossbones' (as Elsayed Badreya) | TV Movie |
1987 | Hotshot | Actor | Film |
Notes
External links
- Sayed Badreya at the Internet Movie Database
- Sayed Badreya on Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- Official website