Joseph Porro: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{about|the original movie's Costume designer|the character from the same movie who shares the same last name|Porro}} | {{about|the original movie's Costume designer|the character from the same movie who shares the same last name|Porro|other uses|Joseph}} | ||
{{Infobox Person | {{Infobox Person | ||
| nocat = | | nocat = | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| residence = | | residence = | ||
| nationality = | | nationality = | ||
| other_names = | | other_names = Joseph A. Porro | ||
| gender = m | | gender = m | ||
| ethnicity = <!-- Ethnicity should be supported with a citation from a reliable source --> | | ethnicity = <!-- Ethnicity should be supported with a citation from a reliable source --> | ||
| occupation = | | occupation = [[Occupation::Costume designer]] | ||
| years_active = [[Year active start::1986]]—present | | years_active = [[Year active start::1986]]—present | ||
| notable_works = | | notable_works = | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| website = <!-- {{URL|Example.com}} --> | | website = <!-- {{URL|Example.com}} --> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Joseph Porro''' is a costume designer. He worked as costume designer in the [[1994]] feature film {{ep|Stargate}}. | |||
== Biography == | == Biography == | ||
Since 1985, Porro has been credited more than 50 times as costume designer, notably in the 1991 film {{Teammate | |||
| link = Double Impact | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Double Impact | |||
| year = 1991 | |||
| type = Film | |||
}}, 1992 films {{Teammate | |||
| link = Universal Soldier (1992 film) | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Universal Soldier | |||
| year = 1992 | |||
| type = Film | |||
}} and {{Teammate | |||
| link = Shadow of the Wolf | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Shadow of the Wolf | |||
| year = 1992 | |||
| type = Film | |||
}}, the 1993 films {{Teammate | |||
| link = Super Mario Bros. (film) | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Super Mario Bros. | |||
| year = 1993 | |||
| type = Film | |||
}} and {{Teammate | |||
| link = Tombstone (film) | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Tombstone | |||
| year = 1993 | |||
| type = Film | |||
}}, the 1996 film {{Teammate | |||
| link = Independence Day (1996 film) | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Independence Day | |||
| year = 1996 | |||
| type = Film | |||
}}, the 1998 films {{Teammate | |||
| link = Deep Rising | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Deep Rising | |||
| year = 1998 | |||
| type = Film | |||
}} and {{teammate | |||
| title = Godzilla | |||
| link = Godzilla (1998 film) | |||
| year = 1998/I | |||
| type = Film}}, and the 1999 films {{Teammate | |||
| link = The Thirteenth Floor | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = The Thirteenth Floor | |||
| year = 1999 | |||
| type = Film | |||
}} and {{Teammate | |||
| link = Stuart Little (film) | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Stuart Little | |||
| year = 1999 | |||
| type = Film | |||
}}. | |||
He also worked in several TV series, including {{Teammate | |||
| link = Ghost Whisperer | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = Ghost Whisperer | |||
| year = 2005 | |||
| type = series | |||
}} and {{Teammate | |||
| link = The Cleaner (TV series) | |||
| rtitle = | |||
| title = The Cleaner | |||
| year = 2008 | |||
| type = series | |||
}}. | |||
== Involvement in the [[Stargate franchise|''Stargate'' universe]] == | == Involvement in the [[Stargate franchise|''Stargate'' universe]] == | ||
Line 64: | Line 139: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2017 || ''[[Has worked in::The Orville (2017 TV Series)|The Orville]]'' || Costume designer (2 episodes) || || TV Series (pre-production) | |||
|- | |||
| 2015 || ''[[Has worked in::The Lizzie Borden Chronicles (2015 TV Mini-Series)|The Lizzie Borden Chronicles]]'' || Costume designer (7 episodes) || || TV Mini-series | |||
|- | |||
| 2014-2015 || ''[[Has worked in::Salem (2014 TV Series)|Salem]]'' || Costume designer (20 episodes) || || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 2015 || ''[[Has worked in::Beautiful & Twisted (2015 TV Movie)|Beautiful & Twisted]]'' || Costume designer || || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 || ''[[Has worked in::Iron Man Three (2013 Film)|Iron Man Three]]'' || costume designer: China || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 || ''[[Has worked in::Man of Tai Chi (2013 Film)|Man of Tai Chi]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 || ''[[Has worked in::Looper (2012 Film)|Looper]]'' || costume designer: China || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 || ''[[Has worked in::Ji su tian shi (2011 Film)|Ji su tian shi]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 || ''[[Has worked in::The Cape (2011 TV Series)|The Cape]]'' || Costume designer (1 episode) || || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 || ''[[Has worked in::Alleged (2010 Film)|Alleged]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2008-2009 || ''[[Has worked in::The Cleaner (2008 TV Series)|The Cleaner]]'' || Costume designer (11 episodes) || || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 || ''[[Has worked in::SIS (2008 TV Movie)|SIS]]'' || Costume designer || || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 || ''[[Has worked in::Resident Evil: Extinction (2007 Film)|Resident Evil: Extinction]]'' || Costume designer, costume designer: Milla Jovovich || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2005-2007 || ''[[Has worked in::Ghost Whisperer (2005 TV Series)|Ghost Whisperer]]'' || Costume designer (41 episodes) || || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 || ''[[Has worked in::Ultraviolet (2006 Film)|Ultraviolet]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 || ''[[Has worked in::The Music Man (2003 TV Movie)|The Music Man]]'' || Costume designer || || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 || ''[[Has worked in::Equilibrium (2002 Film)|Equilibrium]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 || ''[[Has worked in::Shanghai Noon (2000 Film)|Shanghai Noon]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 || ''[[Has worked in::Stuart Little (1999 Film)|Stuart Little]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 || ''[[Has worked in::The Thirteenth Floor (1999 Film)|The Thirteenth Floor]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || ''[[Has worked in::Martian Law (1998 TV Movie)|Martian Law]]'' || Costume designer || || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || ''[[Has worked in::Blindness (1998 Film)|Blindness]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1998/I || ''[[Has worked in::Godzilla (1998/I Film)|Godzilla]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || ''[[Has worked in::Homegrown (1998 Film)|Homegrown]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || ''[[Has worked in::Deep Rising (1998 Film)|Deep Rising]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 || ''[[Has worked in::Maximum Risk (1996 Film)|Maximum Risk]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 || ''[[Has worked in::Independence Day (1996 Film)|Independence Day]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 || ''[[Has worked in::The Quest (1996 Film)|The Quest]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 || ''[[Has worked in::Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie (1995 Film)|Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 || {{ep|Stargate}} || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1993 || ''[[Has worked in::Tombstone (1993 Film)|Tombstone]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1993 || ''[[Has worked in::Super Mario Bros. (1993 Film)|Super Mario Bros.]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1992 || ''[[Has worked in::Shadow of the Wolf (1992 Film)|Shadow of the Wolf]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1992 || ''[[Has worked in::Universal Soldier (1992 Film)|Universal Soldier]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 || ''[[Has worked in::Double Impact (1991 Film)|Double Impact]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 || ''[[Has worked in::The Perfect Weapon (1991)|The Perfect Weapon]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 || ''[[Has worked in::Kickboxer 2: The Road Back (1991 Film)|Kickboxer 2: The Road Back]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 || ''[[Has worked in::Meet the Applegates (1990 Film)|Meet the Applegates]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 || ''[[Has worked in::A Quiet Little Neighborhood, a Perfect Little Murder (1990 TV Movie)|A Quiet Little Neighborhood, a Perfect Little Murder]]'' || Costume designer || || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 || ''[[Has worked in::Death Warrant (1990 Film)|Death Warrant]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 || ''[[Has worked in::Lionheart (1990 Film)|Lionheart]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 || ''[[Has worked in::Dark Angel (1990 Film)|Dark Angel]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 || ''[[Has worked in::Fright Night Part 2 (1988 Film)|Fright Night Part 2]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 || ''[[Has worked in::The Blob (1988 Film)|The Blob]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 || ''[[Has worked in::Masters of the Universe (1987 Film)|Masters of the Universe]]'' || costumes || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 || ''[[Has worked in::Near Dark (1987 Film)|Near Dark]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1986 || ''[[Has worked in::Johnnie Mae Gibson: FBI (1986 TV Movie)|Johnnie Mae Gibson: FBI]]'' || costume supervisor || || TV Movie | |||
|- | |||
| 1986 || ''[[Has worked in::Stoogemania (1986 Film)|Stoogemania]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1986 || ''[[Has worked in::Neon Maniacs (1986 Film)|Neon Maniacs]]'' || Costume designer || || Film | |||
|- | |||
| 1985 || ''[[Has worked in::ABC Weekend Specials (1977 TV Series)|ABC Weekend Specials]]'' || costume and wardrobe dresser (1 episode) || || TV Series | |||
|- | |||
| 1985 || ''[[Has worked in::Creature (1985 Film)|Creature]]'' || assistant costume designer || || Film | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 88: | Line 264: | ||
{{Reflist|30em}} | {{Reflist|30em}} | ||
{{Crew navbox | {{Crew navbox | ||
<!-- | <!-- STARGATE THE MOVIE CREW --> | ||
<!-- | | Stargate directors = | Stargate writers = | Stargate producers = | Stargate directors of photography = | Stargate editors = | Stargate make-up department = | Stargate production management = | Stargate assistant directors = | Stargate art department = t | Stargate sound department = | Stargate special effects department = | Stargate visual effects department = | Stargate stunt department = | Stargate camera and electricity department = | Stargate animation department = | Stargate costume department = | Stargate locations department = | Stargate music department = | Stargate transportation department = | Stargate other crew = | ||
<!-- | <!-- STARGATE SG-1 CREW --> | ||
<!-- | | SG-1 directors = | SG-1 writers = | SG-1 producers = | SG-1 directors of photography = | SG-1 editors = | SG-1 make-up department = | SG-1 production management = | SG-1 assistant directors = | SG-1 art department = | SG-1 sound department = | SG-1 special effects department = | SG-1 visual effects department = | SG-1 stunt department = | SG-1 camera and electricity department = | SG-1 animation department = | SG-1 costume department = | SG-1 locations department = | SG-1 music department = | SG-1 transportation department = | SG-1 other crew = | ||
<!-- | <!-- STARGATE ATLANTIS CREW --> | ||
<!-- If the person is an actor too --> SG1 = | SGA = | SGU = | AOT = | SC = | movie = | | Atlantis directors = | Atlantis writers = | Atlantis producers = | Atlantis directors of photography = | Atlantis editors = | Atlantis make-up department = | Atlantis production management = | Atlantis assistant directors = | Atlantis art department = | Atlantis sound department = | Atlantis special effects department = | Atlantis visual effects department = | Atlantis stunt department = | Atlantis camera and electricity department = | Atlantis animation department = | Atlantis costume department = | Atlantis locations department = | Atlantis music department = | Atlantis transportation department = | Atlantis other crew = | ||
<!-- STARGATE UNIVERSE CREW --> | |||
| Universe directors = | Universe writers = | Universe producers = | Universe directors of photography = | Universe editors = | Universe make-up department = | Universe production management = | Universe assistant directors = | Universe art department = | Universe sound department = | Universe special effects department = | Universe visual effects department = | Universe stunt department = | Universe camera and electricity department = | Universe animation department = | Universe costume department = | Universe locations department = | Universe music department = | Universe transportation department = | Universe other crew = | |||
<!-- STARGATE: THE ARK OF TRUTH CREW --> | |||
| AOT directors = | AOT writers = | AOT producers = | AOT directors of photography = | AOT editors = | AOT make-up department = | AOT production management = | AOT assistant directors = | AOT art department = | AOT sound department = | AOT special effects department = | AOT visual effects department = | AOT stunt department = | AOT camera and electricity department = | AOT animation department = | AOT costume department = | AOT locations department = | AOT music department = | AOT transportation department = | AOT other crew = | |||
<!-- STARGATE: CONTINUUM CREW --> | |||
| SC directors = | SC writers = | SC producers = | SC directors of photography = | SC editors = | SC make-up department = | SC production management = | SC assistant directors = | SC art department = | SC sound department = | SC special effects department = | SC visual effects department = | SC stunt department = | SC camera and electricity department = | SC animation department = | SC costume department = | SC locations department = | SC music department = | SC transportation department = | SC other crew = | |||
<!-- STARGATE ORIGINS CREW --> | |||
| Origins directors = | Origins writers = | Origins producers = | Origins directors of photography = | Origins editors = | Origins make-up department = | Origins production management = | Origins assistant directors = | Origins art department = | Origins sound department = | Origins special effects department = | Origins visual effects department = | Origins stunt department = | Origins camera and electricity department = | Origins animation department = | Origins costume department = | Origins locations department = | Origins music department = | Origins transportation department = | Origins other crew = | |||
<!-- If the person is an actor too -->| SG1 = | SGA = | SGU = | AOT = | SC = | movie = | Origins = | |||
}} | }} |
Revision as of 11:30, 22 November 2017
Joseph Porro | |
---|---|
Biographical information | |
Gender | |
Professional information | |
Occupation | Costume designer |
Years active | 1986—present |
Stargate-related information | |
Related series | Stargate |
Occupation | Costume designer |
Joseph Porro is a costume designer. He worked as costume designer in the 1994 feature film Stargate.
Biography
Since 1985, Porro has been credited more than 50 times as costume designer, notably in the 1991 film Double Impact (with Simon Murton as crew), 1992 films Universal Soldier (with Jack Moore, Leon Rippy, John Storey as cast, and Frank Bollinger, Gary Camp, Jeffrey Crawford, Chris Haarhoff, Peter Krause, Stuart Liebeskind, Jon P. Mooers, Kimberly Nakakura, Peter Mitchell Rubin, Gary Scott, Kay Sweeney as crew) and Shadow of the Wolf (with Jim Erickson as crew), the 1993 films Super Mario Bros. (with Tim Burgard, Simon Murton, Clare Scarpulla as crew) and Tombstone (with Cecil Hoffman, Kurt Russell as cast, and Gary Camp, Mark Eggenweiler, J. Gregory Evans, Josh Warner as crew), the 1996 film Independence Day (with Jay Acovone, Sayed Badreya, Steve Giannelli, Jack Moore, David Pressman, John Storey, Derek Webster as cast, and Frank Bollinger, Gary Camp, Mick Cukurs, Robert Dunne, Mark Eggenweiler, Jim Erickson, J. Gregory Evans, Peter Krause, Jon P. Mooers, Wendy Murray, Peter Mitchell Rubin, Gary Scott, John Weiss, Jr., Victor Zolfo as crew), the 1998 films Deep Rising (with Djimon Hounsou as cast, and Luis Hoyos, Kevin Ishioka as crew) and Godzilla (with Steve Giannelli, Jack Moore, David Pressman, Derek Webster as cast, and Gary Camp, Mick Cukurs, Patrick Janicke, Peter Krause, Victor Zolfo as crew), and the 1999 films The Thirteenth Floor (with Leon Rippy as cast, and Frank Bollinger, Gary Camp, Josh Warner, Victor Zolfo as crew) and Stuart Little (with Tim Burgard, A. Todd Holland as crew).
He also worked in several TV series, including Ghost Whisperer (with Gary Camp as crew) and The Cleaner (with Michele Poulik as crew).
Involvement in the Stargate universe
- Costume designer (Stargate)
Filmography
Click on the right "Expand" button to see all the filmography. To hide it, click on the right "Collapse" button.
Film and Television | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Title | Function | Role | Notes |
2017 | The Orville | Costume designer (2 episodes) | TV Series (pre-production) | |
2015 | The Lizzie Borden Chronicles | Costume designer (7 episodes) | TV Mini-series | |
2014-2015 | Salem | Costume designer (20 episodes) | TV Series | |
2015 | Beautiful & Twisted | Costume designer | TV Movie | |
2013 | Iron Man Three | costume designer: China | Film | |
2013 | Man of Tai Chi | Costume designer | Film | |
2012 | Looper | costume designer: China | Film | |
2011 | Ji su tian shi | Costume designer | Film | |
2011 | The Cape | Costume designer (1 episode) | TV Series | |
2010 | Alleged | Costume designer | Film | |
2008-2009 | The Cleaner | Costume designer (11 episodes) | TV Series | |
2008 | SIS | Costume designer | TV Movie | |
2007 | Resident Evil: Extinction | Costume designer, costume designer: Milla Jovovich | Film | |
2005-2007 | Ghost Whisperer | Costume designer (41 episodes) | TV Series | |
2006 | Ultraviolet | Costume designer | Film | |
2003 | The Music Man | Costume designer | TV Movie | |
2002 | Equilibrium | Costume designer | Film | |
2000 | Shanghai Noon | Costume designer | Film | |
1999 | Stuart Little | Costume designer | Film | |
1999 | The Thirteenth Floor | Costume designer | Film | |
1998 | Martian Law | Costume designer | TV Movie | |
1998 | Blindness | Costume designer | Film | |
1998/I | Godzilla | Costume designer | Film | |
1998 | Homegrown | Costume designer | Film | |
1998 | Deep Rising | Costume designer | Film | |
1996 | Maximum Risk | Costume designer | Film | |
1996 | Independence Day | Costume designer | Film | |
1996 | The Quest | Costume designer | Film | |
1995 | Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie | Costume designer | Film | |
1994 | Stargate | Costume designer | Film | |
1993 | Tombstone | Costume designer | Film | |
1993 | Super Mario Bros. | Costume designer | Film | |
1992 | Shadow of the Wolf | Costume designer | Film | |
1992 | Universal Soldier | Costume designer | Film | |
1991 | Double Impact | Costume designer | Film | |
1991 | The Perfect Weapon | Costume designer | Film | |
1991 | Kickboxer 2: The Road Back | Costume designer | Film | |
1990 | Meet the Applegates | Costume designer | Film | |
1990 | A Quiet Little Neighborhood, a Perfect Little Murder | Costume designer | TV Movie | |
1990 | Death Warrant | Costume designer | Film | |
1990 | Lionheart | Costume designer | Film | |
1990 | Dark Angel | Costume designer | Film | |
1988 | Fright Night Part 2 | Costume designer | Film | |
1988 | The Blob | Costume designer | Film | |
1987 | Masters of the Universe | costumes | Film | |
1987 | Near Dark | Costume designer | Film | |
1986 | Johnnie Mae Gibson: FBI | costume supervisor | TV Movie | |
1986 | Stoogemania | Costume designer | Film | |
1986 | Neon Maniacs | Costume designer | Film | |
1985 | ABC Weekend Specials | costume and wardrobe dresser (1 episode) | TV Series | |
1985 | Creature | assistant costume designer | Film |
Notes
- The name of the character designated as Porro is obviously an allusion to Joseph Porro.